fbpx

Privacy Policy

Mainstream Real Estate respects your right to privacy.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Those

Principles regulate most of our activities with respect to personal information collected, stored,

used and disclosed by us. However, the activities of all organisations directly relating to

personal information of current or former employees contained in employee records are

not covered by the Principles.

Vendors & Purchasers (Current and Prospective)

In our agency business we use and collect personal information from all vendors

to perform our obligations under our written agreements and to provide

market appraisals to prospective vendors. We use and collect personal information from

all purchasers to advise them of properties for sale now and in the future.

Personal information may also be collected during open house inspections for security

purposes and we may contact the prospective purchaser in relation to that property and

other properties which we believe may interest the purchaser.

We may disclose information to other parties including potential purchasers or vendors,

media organisations, on internet websites, or to the agents existing and potential clients

including parties engaged to evaluate the property, for example pest and building inspectors,

and to owners’ corporations, government and statutory bodies, financial institutions,

mortgage brokers, real estate valuers, or to other third parties as required or authorised by law.

Landlords (Current and Prospective)

We use personal information collected from all landlords to act as their

agent and to perform our obligations under our written agreements and to

provide market appraisals to prospective landlords. We may disclose information to other

parties including to potential tenants, media organisations, on internet websites or to the agents

existing and potential clients, including tradespeople, owners’ corporations,

government and statutory bodies, financial institutions and to third parties

as required or authorised by law.

Tenants (Current and Prospective)

Personal information is collected from all tenants in the course of a tenancy

application and any subsequent tenancy to verify the tenant’s identity, to process and

evaluate the application and to manage the tenancy.

Personal information collected in the application and during the course of the tenancy,

including through property inspection reports, may be disclosed to other parties including

to the landlord, employment and personal referees, as well as to tradespeople, owners’

corporations, government and statutory authorities, financial institutions / brokers and

other agents/operators of tenancy reference databases including third parties as required or

authorised by law. Information already held on tenancy reference databases may also be

disclosed to us. If the tenant fails to comply with their obligations under the tenancy

agreement, that fact may also be disclosed to the landlord, other agents and operators of

tenancy reference databases. If this information is not providedwe may not be able to process the application and manage the tenancy.

General

We will only disclose the above-mentioned information to other parties as required to perform

our duties under any agreement, to achieve the purposes specified above, to provide an effective

service, or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act 1988. Real estate and tax laws require

some of the above-mentioned information to be collected.

If the information is not provided, we may not be able to act effectively or at all.

If you would like to access this information you can do so by contacting us at

admin@mainstreamrealestate.com.au

Properties

Compare listings

Compare